Privacy Policy

This page contains information on how the personal details of the users of this website are managed.
This policy complies with the dispositions in Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 193/2003 Personal Data Protection Code for users of the website, for the protection of the personal data accessible online at the address:

www.ottonifabbrica.eu

The policy only refers to Ottoni Fabbrica’s website and does not apply to other websites accessible via any links on its website.
The policy is also inspired by EU Recommendation No. 2/2001, which the European Authorities for the protection of Personal Data, part of the Group established by Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify the minimum online data collection requirements and, in particular, the methods, terms and nature of the information that the Data Controller must provide users when they connect to the website, regardless of the purpose of the connection.
The Recommendation and a summary of its purposes are provided on other pages of this website.

Data Controller.

After accessing this website, data referring to identifiable or non-identifiable persons may be processed. The Data Controller is:

Ottoni Fabbrica
Via XX Settembre, 109/A 28883 – Gravellona Toce (VB) – ITALY
0039 0323848884 – info@ottonifabbrica.eu

Data Processing Location.

Data processing in connection with the services offered by this website is carried out at the head office of the Data Controller mentioned above, and is managed exclusively by the technical staff in the dedicated processing Department, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance services.
No data relevant to the web service is communicated or divulged to third parties.
The personal details provided by the users when sending requests for information (bulletins, CD-rom, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, actions and measures, etc), are used only to provide the services requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose.

Type of Data Processed.

Browsing Data.

The information technology systems and software procedures used by his website during the course of its normal operation acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but due to its nature, when elaborated and combined with data held by third parties, it may lead to their identification.
This category of data includes: IP addresses, domain names of the computers used by users to connect to the site; the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment.
This data is used solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on how the site is used and if it is working properly, and are deleted immediately after processing. This data could be used to ascertain liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes to the detriment of the site.

Data Voluntarily Provided by Users.

By sending voluntarily emails to the addresses published on the website, the receiver automatically acquires the users’ email addresses, required to reply to their requests, and any other details included in their emails.
Specific information will be published or available on the pages of the website concerning certain services on demand.

Cookies.

The website does not acquire any personal details.
Cookies are not used to transmit personal information; “persistent cookies” and tacking systems are not in use on the website.
Session cookies (cookies that are not permanently saved on the user’s computer but disappear once the browser is closed) are used to transmit session details (random numbers generated by the server) required to allow users to browse the website safely and efficiently.
The session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other potentially intrusive technologies during browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal details that can be used to identify the user.

Optional Data.

Aside from the mentioned browsing data, users are free to provide personal details by filling in request forms or when contacting the Office to ask for information or for any other request.
If users do not provide these details they may not be able to receive what they requested.
Additionally, in some cases (not related to the normal management of this website), Authorities may request details and information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, to check personal data processing. The provision of this kind of data is mandatory; administrative penalties apply.

Data Processing Modalities.

Personal data are processed with automated systems only for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are in place to prevent loss, unlawful and inappropriate use of data and unauthorised access.

Data Subject Rights.

The subjects to whom the data refers have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal details concerning them exist, to know their origin, verify they are correct and ask to update or amend them (Art. 7, Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
Pursuant of the same article, data subjects have the right to request that their personal details are deleted, transformed into anonymous format, block any unlawful use of their details, and refuse authorisation to process their personal details for legitimate reasons.

Requests should be addressed to:

Ottoni Fabbrica
Via XX Settembre, 109/A 28883 – Gravellona Toce (VB) – ITALY
0039 0323848884
info@ottonifabbrica.eu

X